Knox County court news: Motion to suppress statements in Cushing homicide; affidavit remains sealed in Crawford Pond murder
[…] The public had been expecting to learn the outcome of a status conference scheduled on Aug. 22 concerning the death of Sunshine Stewart, but at the conference, a Knox County Superior Court judge reversed a July 18 decision and mandated that law enforcement and legal records remain sealed.
Maine Judicial Branch Director of Legal Affairs and Public Relations Barbara A. Cardone suggested specific statues for review to assist with determining the direction of the case and why the court records are confidential.
According to Maine Statute §3318-A, Determination of competency of a juvenile to proceed in a juvenile proceeding: “pending a competency examination, the Juvenile Court shall suspend the proceeding on the petition.”
All records that have been previously open to public inspection are confidential and are not subject to be released by the court.
The statute states that pending a competency examination, the juvenile court shall suspend the proceeding on the petition.