Judge orders court records to remain sealed for juvenile accused of murdering Sunshine Stewart
[…] Young was arrested July 16 by the Maine State Police during an investigation into the homicide of Stewart, who was found by law enforcement during a search of Crawford Pond in Union on July 3.
Because Young is a juvenile, Maine statute defines specific procedures that the state is required to follow.
Maine Judicial Branch Director of Legal Affairs and Public Relations Barbara A. Cardone suggested specific statues for review to assist with determining the direction of the case and why the court records are confidential.
According to Maine Statute §3318-A, Determination of competency of a juvenile to proceed in a juvenile proceeding: “pending a competency examination, the Juvenile Court shall suspend the proceeding on the petition.”
All records that have been previously open to public inspection are confidential and are not subject to be released by the court.
The statute states that pending a competency examination, the juvenile court shall suspend the proceeding on the petition.