Midcoast Athletics

Eight local basketball teams qualify for playoffs

Posted:  Friday, February 8, 2019 - 8:15pm
Share: 

After months of preparation and between 16 to 18 games, depending on the team, the high school basketball regular season has come to a close. 

With the final regular season contests being played, the playoff seeds have been finalized and the first round playoff games have been set. 

From the Midcoast, three boys basketball teams qualified for the playoffs, while five girls basketball teams qualified for the playoffs. 

Qualifying for the playoffs in the boys division were Medomak Valley, Oceanside and Vinalhaven. 

Qualifying for the playoffs in the girls division were Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside, Searsport and Vinalhaven.  

Boys Playoff Picture

In Class A North, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus eighth-seeded Medomak Valley will play top-seeded Cony in the regional quarterfinal round. 

In Class B North, fourth-seeded Oceanside earned a bye for the preliminary round and will play fifth-seeded Maine Central Institute in the regional quarterfinal round. 

In Class D South, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus sixth-seeded Vinalhaven advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they will play third-seeded Valley. 

Girls Playoff Picture

In Class A North, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus sixth-seeded Medomak Valley advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they will play third-seeded Lawrence. 

In Class A North, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus eighth-seeded Camden Hills advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they will play top-seeded Skowhegan. 

In Class B North, eighth-seeded Oceanside will play ninth-seeded Maine Central Institute in the preliminary round. 

In Class C North, 13th-seeded Searsport will play fourth-seeded Penobscot Valley in the preliminary round. 

In Class D South, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus seventh-seeded Vinalhaven advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they will play second-seeded Temple. 

Final Boys Basketball Records, Divisional Standings

Class A North Camden Hills 3-15 Finished 10th of 12 teams
Class A North Medomak Valley 12-6 Finished 8th of 12 teams
Class B North Belfast 3-15 Finished 15th of 16 teams
Class B North Mount View 1-17 Finished 16th of 16 teams
Class B North Oceanside 13-5 Finished 4th of 16 teams
Class C North Searsport 7-11 Finished 16th of 20 teams
Class D South Vinalhaven 2-14 Finished 6th of 9 teams

Final Girls Basketball Records, Divisional Standings

Class A North Camden Hills 7-11 Finished 8th of 12 teams
Class A North Medomak Valley 11-7 Finished 6th of 12 teams
Class B North Belfast 0-18 Finished 16th of 16 teams
Class B North Mount View 5-13 Finished 13th of 16 teams
Class B North Oceanside 7-11 Finished 8th of 16 teams
Class C North Searsport 11-7 Finished 13th of 20 teams
Class D South North Haven 1-15 Finished 9th of 9 teams
Class D South Vinalhaven 3-15 Finished 7th of 9 teams

This story was originally published Feb. 7. 

Reach George Harvey and the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com