Three Windjammers, Two Panthers, One Mustang

Six local wrestlers qualify for New England championships

Posted:  Saturday, February 23, 2019 - 11:00pm
Share: 

SOUTH PARIS — Following a Saturday filled with wrestling featuring some of the top wrestlers in the state at Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School on Feb. 23, six local wrestlers earned the opportunity to challenge themselves against some of the best wrestlers from around the New England region. 

Maine wrestlers that placed within the top three for each weight classification at the Feb. 23 New England qualifiers earned slots for the 55th Annual New England Interscholastic Wrestling Championships to be held Friday, March 1 and Saturday, March 2 at Providence Career and Technical Academy in Providence, Rhode Island. 

Local wrestlers that qualified for the New England tournament include Eric Andrews of Camden Hills (third; 106 pounds), Dawson Allen of Camden Hills (second; 132 pounds), Mark Ward of Mount View (first; 145 pounds), Noah Lang of Camden Hills (second; 145 pounds), Elias Miller of Medomak Valley (second; 160 pounds) and Erik Benner of Medomak Valley (first; 220 pounds). 

Those competing in the March wrestling event will compete in a double-elimination tournament with competitors drawn from New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, Connecticut and Massachusetts. 

Complete individual results for local wrestlers from the Feb. 23 meet are listed below. 

106 pounds: Eric Andrews (Camden Hills) pinned Michael Ducharme (Wells), lost to Noah Dumas (Cony), pinned Elized Soule (Kennebunk) and defeated Deegan Tidswell (Mattanawcook). 

113 pounds: Gavin Readinger (Medomak Valley) pinned by Brycen Kowalsky (Mount Ararat/Brunswick) and lost to Danny Marquis (Wells). 

120 pounds: Josh McDougal (Medomak Valley) pinned by Colby Frost (Bonny Eagle) and pinned by Jacob Scott (Wells). 

120 pounds: Joshua Saucier (Camden Hills) pinned by Landon St. Pete (John Bapst) and pinned by Rico Ayala (Foxcroft). 

132 pounds: Dawson Allen (Camden Hills) pinned Josh Burgess (Wells), pinned David York (Kennebunk) and lost to Aydin Rix McElhinney (Marshwood). 

138 pounds: Ian Henderson (Camden Hills) defeated Justin Wing (Dexter), lost by majority decision to Logan Lord (Ellsworth) and lost by majority decision to Evrit Roy (Mountain Valley). 

138 pounds: Zachary Ward (Mount View) lost by technical fall to Sam Martel (Noble) and pinned by Evrit Roy (Mountain Valley). 

145 pounds: Noah Lang (Camden Hills) pinned Devon Chace (Wells), defeated Elijah Holbrook (Scarborough) by majority decision and lost to Mark Ward (Mount View). 

145 pounds: Mark Ward (Mount View) pinned Kyle Graffam (Mount Ararat/Brunswick), pinned Devon Whitmore (Biddeford) and defeated Noah Lang (Camden Hills). 

152 pounds: Alex Fogarty (Oceanside) lost by majority decision to Noah Beal-Hernandez (Massabesic) and lost to Dillon Worster (Oxford Hills). 

160 pounds: Elias Miller (Medomak Valley) pinned Christopher Pitcher (Noble), defeated Tucker Nicholas (Mount Blue) and lost to Zachary Elowitch (Portland/South Portland). 

182 pounds: Tyler Cox (Medomak Valley) pinned by Cole Dunham (Oxford Hills) and pinned by Jonah Potter (Wells). 

220 pounds: Erik Benner (Medomak Valley) pinned Sean Sullivan (Cheverus), defeated James Boyd (Nokomis) and defeated Jeffrey Worster (Oxford Hills). 

285 pounds: Nathaniel Fuller (Mount View) pinned Harold Degenhardt (Portland/South Portland), pinned by David Gross (Bucksport) and pinned by Jakob Harriman (Bonny Eagle). 


Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com