Camden Hills wrestling wins Class A North crown

Sun, 02/10/2019 - 11:45am

ROCKPORT — The Camden Hills wrestling team hosted the Class A North regional championship on Saturday, Feb. 9 and secured the regional championship with 166 points. 

Noah Lang secured his 200th victory, while Devin Hutchinson collected his 100th. 

Local Medalists
Eric Andrews — Second 
Joshua Saucier — Second 
Dawson Allen — Second 
Ian Henderson — First 
Noah Lang — First 
Devin Hutchinson — Third 
Kristina Kelly — Fourth 
Henry Pharris — Fourth
Justin Secotte — Fourth

106 pounds: Eric Andrews pinned Chase Nicolino (Morse), defeated Jagger Bullen (Mount Blue) and lost by majority decision to Noah Dumas (Cony). 

113 pounds: Devin Hutchinson pinned Jayda Stevens (Oxford Hills), pinned by Brycen Kowalsky (Mount Ararat/Brunswick), won by forfeit against Joseph Mosher (Mount Blue) and won by majority decision against Ahmad Ahmad (Cony). 

120 pounds: Joshua Saucier pinned Evan Grady (Gardiner), pinned Jonathan Lujan (Messalonskee) and lost by majority decision to Tyler Preble (Nokomis). 

126 pounds: Kristina Kelly won by forfeit against Patrick Henley (Erskine), pinned by Caleb Carrell (Nokomis), pinned Rachel Tuck (Skowhegan) and pinned by Connor McNish (Morse). 

132 pounds: Dawson Allen won by technical fall against Mason Rowe (Mount Blue), defeated Donovan Rector (Morse) and lost by majority decision against Spencer LeClair (Mount Ararat/Brunswick). 

138 pounds: Ian Henderson pinned Jay Austin (Erskine), pinned Owen McDuffie (Windham/Gray-New Gloucester) and pinned Caden Kowalsky (Mount Ararat/Brunswick). 

145 pounds: Noah Lang pinned Madeline Tardiff (Nokomis), pinned Maximus Openshaw (Cony), pinned Kyle Graffam (Mount Ararat/Brunswick) and won by technical fall against Mason Savary (Morse). 

152 pounds: Nikita Perevalov pinned by George Butts (Windham/Gray-New Gloucester), pinned Benjamin Nicholas (Mount Blue) and pinned by Jakob Arbour (Cony). 

170 pounds: Henry Pharris pinned Haeden Landry (Erskine), lost to Mason Hultman (Mount Ararat/Brunswick), pinned Bristol Leahy (Oxford Hills) and lost to Casey Mills (Cony). 

182 pounds: Justin Secotte pinned Jack Melvin (Skowhegan), pinned by Ihsan Myers (Morse), pinned Tristan Burch (Mount Ararat/Brunswick) and pinned by Cole Dunham (Oxford Hills). 

195 pounds: Kai Sassa pinned by Brady Mitchell-Damms (Mount Ararat/Brunswick), pinned Calvin Gould (Nokomis) and pinned by Mohammad Aljendi (Cony). 

220 pounds: Maxwell Dingle pinned by James Boyd (Nokomis), pinned Elizabeth Trask (Skowhegan) and pinned by Dawson Wells (Cony). 

285 pounds: Ben MacWilliams pinned by Hunter Gleason (Mount Blue), pinned Trevor Reid (Oxford Hills) and pinned by Brayden Doucette (Skowhegan). 


Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com