Knox-Lincoln Soil & Water Conservation District commends all participants

‘Life in the Soil: Dig Deeper’ student poster contest winners announced

Posted:  Wednesday, March 6, 2019 - 1:15pm
Share: 

Knox-Lincoln Soil & Water Conservation District (KLSWCD)is pleased to announce – and congratulate – the winners of the annual conservation poster contest. This program is part of the National Association of Conservation Districts’ contest, which each year sets a national stewardship theme. Rebecca Jacobs, KLSWCD program manager, presented a lesson on this year’s theme, “Life in the Soil: Dig Deeper.” to over thirty K-6 grade classrooms throughout Knox and Lincoln counties.

The district greatly appreciates the enthusiasm, knowledge, and support of this year’s judges – Sharon Chadwick, District Supervisor; and BJ Dobson, District Volunteer – who evaluated more than 300 posters on content, visual effectiveness, originality, and universal appeal to select the winners.

Each of the winning students received a $25 gift certificate to Flatbread Pizza, where the District will hold an Environmental Education Fundraiser and Poster Contest Gallery on March 12.  

The following three grade-category winners will be entered into the state competition:

Grades 4-6: Alyssa Giverdon (Grade 5), Thomaston Grammar School

Grades 2-3: Aisley King (Grade 3), South School

Grades K-1: Jimia Stetson (Grade 1), Edgecomb Eddy School

The judges also selected a winner from every classroom that submitted entries:

Appleton Village School: Manny Mosheyev (grade 5)

Ash Point Community School: Alivia Hall-Harrington (grade 2)

Edgecomb Eddy School: Jimia Stetson (grade 1)

Hope Elementary School: Tucker Mank (grade 1), Maggie Curtis (grade 2), Kaley Lincoln (grade 3), Oliver Wight (grade 4)

Miller School: Mariella LaBombard (grade 2)

South Bristol School: Sabrina Siders (Kindergarten), Helena Bigonia (grade 2)

South School:  Zane Montgomery (grade 2), Aisley King (grade 3), Gabriella DeStefano (grade 5)

Thomaston Grammar School: Alyssa Giverdon (grade 5)

Union Elementary School: Emilee Cook (Kindergarten), Liza Esancy (grade 2), Payton Conway (grade 5)

Wiscasset Elementary School: Devon Roy (grade 3)

Honorable mentions were awarded to: Gavin Campbell, Rowan Stewart, Mallory Watkinson, Olive Tomko, Isla Hancox, Eliza Gallant, Aubrey Sylvester, Matilda Stewart, Helena Leavitt, Atalanta Roberts, Thea Laukka, Alanna Smith, Grace Bickford, Tabitha McGregor , Baileigh Hooper, Vincent Frisone, Pedro Adorno, Ava Curtis, Oscar Barnes, Franklin Whytock,  Hayden Libby, Aiden Beardsley, Kamryn Snell, Skyler Spoffurd, and Gabriel Wood.

Knox-Lincoln Soil & Water Conservation District congratulates all the winners and commends all the students for their efforts.

For the complete list of winners and pictures of category winners, please visit http://www.knox-lincoln.org/poster-contest. For more information about this and other District programs, please contact Rebecca Jacobs at rebecca@knox-lincoln.org or (207) 596-2040. Knox-Lincoln SWCD is an equal opportunity employer and provider.