Midcoast Athletics

FRANK 106.9 FM announces basketball playoff broadcast schedule

Posted:  Monday, February 11, 2019 - 2:45pm
Share: 

ROCKLAND — Frank 106.9 FM has announced its broadcast schedule for the high school basketball playoffs with the station’s first broadcast coming Tuesday, Feb. 12. 

Each contest taking place at the Bangor Cross Center or Augusta Civic Center will begin with a 20 minute pregame show ahead of the game. 

Games will also be streamed via the station’s Facebook page at mixlr.com/1069bball

Leading the tournament coverage will be Don Shields, Terry Spear and Chris Seavey. 

Below is the schedule through the regional championships, with some games only be covered if certain teams advance to that round. 

The station may also broadcast state championship contests, depending on what teams play for a state title. 

Tuesday, February 12
Girls Prelim: Oceanside vs. Maine Central Institute — 5:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15
Girls Quarterfinal: Medomak Valley vs. Lawrence — 2:40 p.m.
Girls Quarterfinal: Erskine Academy vs. Hampden Academy — 4:30 p.m.
Girls Quarterfinal: Gardiner vs. Messalonskee — 6:40 p.m.
Girls Quarterfinal: Camden Hills vs. Skowhegan — 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16
Boys Quarterfinal: Oceanside vs. Maine Central Institute — 10:10 a.m. 
Girls Quarterfinal: Oceanside vs. Mount Desert Island (only if Oceanside wins Feb. 12) — 4:30 p.m.
Boys Quarterfinal: Erskine Academy vs. Lawrence — 7:10 p.m.
Boys Quarterfinal: Medomak Valley vs. Cony — 9 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18
Girls Quarterfinal: Vinalhaven vs. Temple Academy — 9:40 a.m. 
Boys Quarterfinal: Vinalhaven vs. Valley — 11 a.m. 
Boys Quarterfinal: Boothbay vs. Traip Academy — 7:10 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Girls Quarterfinal: Boothbay vs. St. Dominic’s or Buckfield — 3:40 p.m.
Girls Semifinal: If Medomak Valley or Erskine Academy advance — 6:40 p.m.
Girls Semifinal: If Gardiner or Camden Hills advance — 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20
Girls Semifinal: If Vinalhaven advances — 11:10 a.m. 
Boys Semifinal: If Vinalhaven advances — 2:10 p.m.
Boys Semifinal: If Oceanside advances — 3:10 p.m.
Girls Semifinal: If Oceanside advances — 8:10 p.m. (Would air on 105.5 The Wolf) 
Boys Semifinal: Winners of Medomak/Cony vs. Erskine/Lawrence — 8:10 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21
Girls Semifinal: If Boothbay advances — 3:40 p.m.
Boys Semifinal: If Boothbay advances — 8:40 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22
Girls Regional Final: If Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Erskine or Gardiner advance — 6:40 p.m.
Boys Regional Final: If Medomak Valley, Erskine Academy or Cony advance — 8:40 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 (Games may be broadcast on 105.5 The Wolf, depending on the schedule)
Girls Regional Final: If Vinalhaven advances — 12:40 p.m.
Girls Regional Final: If Oceanside advances — 1:40 p.m.
Boys Regional Final: If Vinalhaven advances — 2:30 p.m.
Boys Regional Final: If Oceanside advances — 3:30 p.m.
Girls Regional Final: If Boothbay advances — 6:40 p.m.
Boys Regional Final: If Boothbay advances — 8:30 p.m.


Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com