Elections 2022 Voter Resource: Candidates, Issues, Polling Places

Share: 

Voters will go to the polls Nov. 8, 2022 to consider state ballot proposals, municipal amendments, and if they live in Belfast or Rockland, a roster of city councilors candidates. On this page, you will find profiles of candidates, information about ballot and warrant articles, where to vote, and when.

“Democracy is measured not by its leaders
doing extraordinary things,
but by its citizens doing things
extraordinarily well.”    
 
—John Gardner

STATE BALLOT
General Election

The General Election is held nationally on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November.  In 2022, Maine voters will select their choice for Governor, Maine’s Representatives to Congress, members of the Maine Legislature, and certain county officers. 


Waldo County Sheriff’s Race Candidates

Todd Boisvert
Jason Trundy


MAINE SENATOR CANDIDATES

DISTRICT 11
Serves Waldo County
Glenn ‘Chip’ Curry (D)
MaryAnne Kinney (R)

DISTRICT 12
Serves Knox County, except Isle au Haut and Washington
Anne Beebe-Center (D)
Scott Rocknak (R)

DISTRICT 13
Serves Lincoln County plus Washington
Cameron Reny (D)
David Levesque (D)
Abden Simmons (R)


MAINE HOUSE of REPRESENTATIVE CANDIDATES

DISTRICT 15
Serves: Isle au Haut and Vinalhaven 
Holly Eaton (D)
Jason Joyce (R)

DISTRICT 37
Serves: Friendship (part), Prospect, Searsport, Stockton Springs, Winterport
Margaret English-Flanagan (D)
Kevin ‘James’ Kelley (R)
Reagan ‘LeeAnn’ Paul (R)

DISTRICT 38
Serves:  Brooks, Friendship (part) Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Swanville, Thorndike, Unity, Waldo
Robyn Stanicki (D)
Benjamin Hymes (R)
Jesse Waryck (R)
Heather Garrold (G)

DISTRICT 39
Serves: Belfast, Belmont and Northport
Janice Dodge (D)
Stephen Hemenway (R)

DISTRICT 40
Serves: Appleton, Islesboro, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Searsmont
Stanley Paige Zeigler, Jr. (D)
Tricia Harrington (R)

DISTRICT 41
Serves: Camden and Rockport
Victoria Doudera (D)
Susan Butterworth (R)

DISTRICT 42
Serves: Criehaven, Owls Head (part), Matinicus Isle, Muscle Ridge Islands, North Haven, Rockland
Valli Geiger (D)
Roger Vincent Tranfaglia (R)

DISTRICT 43
Serves: Cushing, Owls Head (part), South Thomaston, St. George, Thomaston
Ann Matlack (D)
Heather Sprague (R)

DISTRICT 44
Serves: Hope, Union, Warren
William ‘Bill’ Pluecker (U)
Crystal Robinson (R)

DISTRICT 45
Serves: Friendship, Washington, Waldoboro
Clinton Collamore, Sr. (D)
Lynn Madison (R)

DISTRICT 62
Serves: Palermo
Pamela Swift (D)
Katrina Smith (R)
Jennifer Tuminaro (R)
Lindsey Harwath (U)

DISTRICT 63
Serves: Freedom
Phillip Bloomstein (D)
Scott Cyrway (R)

DISTRICT 68
Serves: Burnham and Troy
Stanley Short, Jr. (D)
Amanda Noelle Collamore (R)


MUNICIPAL WARRANTS

Below are Midcoast municipalities holding elections and have ballot questions