Scenes from the festival, starting-line images and 10K results

2016 Lobster Festival, in photos

Posted:  Monday, August 8, 2016 - 11:00am
Share: 

ROCKLAND – Several crew members of the USS Raphael Peralta drove up from Bath to volunteer at the 2016 Lobster Festival in Rockland. Aside from scattered rain showers keeping Saturday afternoon visitors sky gazing, weather remained beautiful for all the attendees and volunteers of the event.

The USS Oak Hill opened its water sealants to the public, the Coast Guard offered tours, and the Mayor of Morganton, NC, sampled the festivities.

Below are a few other occurances of the Aug. 3 - 7, 2016 celebration of lobster and community.

Seafood Cooking Contest

Susan Jobes won the seafood contest for the second year in a row. This year she prepared Chive Parsley Maine Seafood Crepe with Lemon-Orange Butter Sauce.

Second place: Adam Marcus cooked a gluten-free Brown Butter Lobster Roll.

Third place: Jim Stone whipped up a First Mates Seafood Pie.

Finalist: Maynard Stanley, Jr. presented Lobster Empanada hand pies.

Finalist: Faye Harvey showed off Lobster Tartlets with Caviar.

Headliners

The Knit Wits volunteer knitting group sat as grand marshals of the annual parade down Main Street.

The bands Smash Mouth and Diamond Rio lured in music fans.

10K race results 

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/16/me/Aug7_MaineL_set1.shtml

  Maine Lobster Festival 10K
                 Sunday August 7, 2016 Rockland, Maine   
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com

Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace    
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= =====
    1 ERIK MCCARTHY       35 M OLD TOWN        ME 152   33:54  5:28
    2 ROBERT ASHBY        48 M BRUNSWICK       ME 165   36:32  5:54
    3 Bryan Stansberry    37 M Columbus        OH  98   36:48  5:57
    4 Keith Drago         29 M Rockland        ME  81   37:58  6:08
    5 NEDIRUS SWAIN       34 M CRANBERRY ISLAN    166   37:59  6:08
    6 ERIC GODIN          32 M TALLAHASEE      FL 170   38:40  6:15
    7 MATTHEW KAISER      25 M TOWACO          NJ 190   40:45  6:35
    8 LAUREN JACOB        18 F LOS ALTOS       CA 151   41:04  6:38
    9 James Walker        49 M saint john      NB  29   41:10  6:39
   10 MAYA FE HOLZHAVER   26 F JAMACIA PLAIN   MA 189   41:27  6:42
   11 Arthur Andrew       37 M Brooklyn        NY 143   41:29  6:42
   12 Kendra Emery        37 F Rockport        ME  77   41:32  6:42
   13 PETER LODGE         52 M BANGOR          ME 169   41:33  6:43
   14 DORIAN LEBLANC      41 M YARMOUTH        ME 163   41:35  6:43
   15 Isabella Pawloski   13 F Trinity         FL 142   41:47  6:45
   16 Tony Seidner        47 M Wake Forest     NC  44   42:05  6:48
   17 Matthew Soule-Paren 38 M Lyman           ME 137   42:26  6:51
   18 Jonathan Borden     28 M Bethlehem       PA  62   43:20  7:00
   19 MATTHEW PHELAN      39 M ROCKLAND        ME 156   43:22  7:00
   20 Rachel Tischler     19 F Winchester      VA  55   43:52  7:05
   21 CEDILIA DUBE        23 F                    195   43:56  7:06
   22 JALA TOOLEY         37 F CAMDEN          ME 193   44:21  7:10
   23 Ken Wich            54 M Belfast         ME  23   44:24  7:10
   24 Alison Smizer       30 F Somerville      MA  97   44:35  7:12
   25 Joshua Hardester    34 M Camden          ME  96   44:36  7:12
   26 Katie Clayton       19 F Sleepy Hollow   NY 113   44:46  7:14
   27 ROB TRACY           39 M BALTIMORE       MD 178   44:56  7:15
   28 Massimilian Sechi   43 M Milano          MI  17   45:14  7:18
   29 Andrew Lawrence     25 M Saugus          MA 105   45:17  7:19
   30 Sarah Williamson    36 F Brookline       MA  38   45:27  7:20
   31 SUSANNAH NICKLIN    47 F CUSHING         ME 157   45:28  7:20
   32 ANNE ROSEN          38 F CHARLESTON      SC 158   45:46  7:23
   33 CRAIG NORTH         31 M OLD ORCHARD BEA ME 161   46:02  7:26
   34 Daniel Brakewood    48 M Port Chester    NY 145   46:07  7:27
   35 RON HANEY           59 M WARREN          ME 162   46:15  7:28
   36 Toni Anderson       36 F Brewer          ME  87   46:26  7:30
   37 William Brakewood   15 M Port Chester    NY 146   46:42  7:32
   38 Evan McNamara       45 M Sherman Oaks    CA  21   47:03  7:36
   39 Crystal Wiley       29 F Windham         ME  90   47:31  7:40
   40 Robert Pasqual      56 M Bellerose       NY   1   47:33  7:41
   41 Kathryn Daggett     48 F Washington      ME  61   47:37  7:41
   42 Matthew Duffy       24 M Pittsburgh      PA 128   47:40  7:42
   43 Samantha Monty      40 F Rockland        ME  73   47:42  7:42
   44 Jason Geroux        31 M Holden          ME  45   48:03  7:45
   45 KELLY MCGEE         21 F MAINSFIELD      MA 168   48:18  7:48
   46 Ashley Sears        27 F New Gloucester  ME  48   48:31  7:50
   47 Chase Ferry         27 M Taunton         MA 115   48:36  7:51
   48 IAN SAARMANN        45 M MASHPEE         MA 150   48:45  7:52
   49 DOUG KNAPP          64 M BRIDGEWATER     MA 149   49:01  7:55
   50 Connie Coffin       48 F Saint John      NB  41   49:30  7:59

                                                                      Page 2
                        Maine Lobster Festival 10K
                 Sunday August 7, 2016 Rockland, Maine   
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com

Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace    
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= =====
   51 Kimberly Rubin      26 F Camden          ME 144   50:04  8:05
   52 Rich Racioppa       45 M clinton         NY  64   50:26  8:08
   53 drew Racioppa       15 M clinton         NY  65   50:28  8:09
   54 Daron Byerly        43 M Burlington      VT 102   50:29  8:09
   55 CONNOR PHELAN       11 M ROCKLAND        ME 155   50:31  8:09
   56 Laura Bicker        41 F Washington      DC 121   50:49  8:12
   57 Ronald Stevenson    44 M Knox            ME  85   50:52  8:13
   58 Scott Porter        29 M Hope            ME 133   50:54  8:13
   59 Christopher Hancock 49 M Westwood        MA 118   51:02  8:14
   60 Leanne Hoppers      22 F Ellicott City   MD  89   51:07  8:15
   61 Greg Carpenter      56 M Fairfax         VT  47   51:24  8:18
   62 Kathleen Butler     26 F Davidson        NO  58   51:37  8:20
   63 ASHLEY LEBLANC      38 F SAN DIEGO       CA 164   51:39  8:20
   64 Michael SIMONEAU    68 M LIVERMORE       ME 104   52:01  8:24
   65 Jake Youmell        31 M Franklin        MA 130   52:03  8:24
   66 JASON RYDER         43 M CLINTON         MA 196   52:07  8:25
   67 MARY HOFFMANN       35 F HOPE            ME 198   52:12  8:26
   68 LUCAS MCNELLY       37 M DAMARISCOTTA    ME 194   52:23  8:27
   69 Meaghan Geroux      25 F Holden          ME  46   52:25  8:28
   70 Shelby Caisse       31 F Charlotte       NC  82   52:26  8:28
   71 JEFFREY PREBLE      62 M GARDINER        ME 148   52:28  8:28
   72 Todd Shepler        45 M Austin          TX 132   52:32  8:29
   73 David Bell          42 M Austin          TX 134   52:41  8:30
   74 Paul Fitzpatrick    55 M Marietta        GA  43   53:00  8:33
   75 PHIL VEZINS         56 M SO. PORTLAND    ME 180   53:17  8:36
   76 Jennifer Tully      56 F Carmel          NY  39   53:24  8:37
   77 Amy St.Onge         43 F Thompson        CT  20   53:36  8:39
   78 MEGAN MORRIS        33 F COLUMBUS        OH 191   53:42  8:40
   79 Nathaniel Bear      24 M Rockland        ME 140   53:46  8:41
   80 Sarah Robertson     33 F Warren          ME 127   53:51  8:42
   81 Mary Plesac         53 F Brookline       NH  54   54:14  8:45
   82 Charlie Donahue     30 M Charlestown     MA 112   54:20  8:46
   83 Terri Baines        54 F South Thomaston ME  36   54:22  8:46
   84 Abigail Baldwin     19 F Poulsbo         WA 116   54:23  8:47
   85 Patrick Klavon      54 M Jackson         MI 124   55:15  8:55
   86 Renee Hoppers       20 F Ellicott City   MD  19   55:20  8:56
   87 ERIN QUIGLEY        35 F PORTLAND        ME 167   55:24  8:57
   88 Caitlin Lakhdar     31 F Somerville      MA  32   55:27  8:57
   89 Dale Gardner        65 M Woolwich        ME  68   55:29  8:57
   90 Adam Boccelli       42 M No Yarmouth     ME  83   56:07  9:03
   91 Cassandra Borden    27 F Emmaus          PA  63   56:09  9:04
   92 Jodie Gaudet        41 F London             147   56:10  9:04
   93 MARC GAUDET         39 M CARDIFF         UK 181   56:18  9:05
   94 MARK SEHLAKMAN      56 M TALAHASEE       FL 183   56:27  9:07
   95 HEATHER BAINES      33 F SO. THOMASTON   ME 192   56:31  9:07
   96 sara rizkalla-tyson 50 F new hampton     NH 122   56:41  9:09
   97 ROBERT HICKEY       60 M CINCINATTI      OH 185   56:56  9:11
   98 Glenn Montgomery    69 M Belfast         ME  56   57:14  9:14
   99 KARINA SNOW         31 F CAMBRIDGE       MA 172   57:15  9:14
  100 ETH SIVAK           32 M CAMBRIDGE       MA 173   57:20  9:15

                                                                      Page 3
                        Maine Lobster Festival 10K
                 Sunday August 7, 2016 Rockland, Maine   
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com

Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace    
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= =====
  101 Leslie Hall         36 F Rockport        ME 117   57:22  9:15
  102 JONATHAN MOSHER     35 M CAMBRIDGE       MA 187   57:29  9:17
  103 Deb Merrill         60 F Brunswick       ME 106   57:36  9:18
  104 Kimberly Keegan     48 F Amesbury        MA 123   57:40  9:18
  105 Ryan Robinson       31 M Brunswick       ME 108   58:02  9:22
  106 Amy Werking         43 F Solomons        MD 111   58:16  9:24
  107 Gary Howard         46 M Falmouth        ME 103   58:21  9:25
  108 Anne-Marie Storey   48 F Winterport      ME  25   58:25  9:26
  109 Keith Karlsson      66 M Raleigh         NC  86   58:35  9:27
  110 Daniel Davis        40 M Lincolnville    ME  79   58:42  9:28
  111 DAITLIN COLEGROVE   31 F CAMBRIDGE       MA 188   58:52  9:30
  112 Tom Hoskins         32 M Washington      DC  22   59:02  9:32
  113 GRACE CARIAS        18 F                    154   59:26  9:36
  114 Lily Coffin         16 F Saint John      NB  42   59:30  9:36
  115 Sarah Kennedy       22 F Appleton        ME 141   59:47  9:39
  116 DAVID KENNEDY       73 M PORTLAND        ME 179 1:00:19  9:44
  117 April Wardwell      42 F Bangor          ME   8 1:00:21  9:44
  118 Katherine Hancock   13 F Westwood        MA 119 1:00:23  9:45
  119 JESSICA HANCOCK     44 F WESTWOOD        MA 160 1:00:39  9:47
  120 Eduardo Gautier     43 M East Granby     CT  92 1:00:55  9:50
  121 diana david         51 F chicago         IL  80 1:00:57  9:50
  122 MORGAN DONAHUE      30 M WESTWOOD        MA 182 1:01:03  9:51
  123 Tim Foley           52 M ELMHURST        IL  34 1:01:06  9:52
  124 Matthew Cyr         37 M New Gloucester  ME  94 1:01:09  9:52
  125 Elizabeth Lingenfel 56 F Hampden         ME 131 1:01:11  9:53
  126 Robert Gaudet       69 M West Roxbury    MA  28 1:01:19  9:54
  127 Lauri Andrews       50 F Woolwich        ME  69 1:01:21  9:54
  128 Michael Drickey     66 M Union           ME  93 1:01:43  9:58
  129 Edward Jhu          41 M Seattle         WA  11 1:02:13 10:02
  130 Michael Madell      57 M Bar Harbor      ME  24 1:02:56 10:09
  131 Scott Davis         46 M nobleboro       ME 129 1:03:19 10:13
  132 KYLEA ODONE         33 F                    153 1:03:24 10:14
  133 Melissa Gaudinier   24 F MILFORD         CT  13 1:03:26 10:14
  134 Richard Boss        63 M Concord         NH  27 1:03:29 10:15
  135 CARL GAUDINIER      53 M BINGHAMTON      NY 174 1:04:08 10:21
  136 Stan Levco          70 M Evansville      IN  50 1:04:18 10:23
  137 Kathryn Dwyer       62 F Hopkinton       NH  57 1:04:26 10:24
  138 Tess Mclaughlin     23 F Brewer          ME  60 1:04:41 10:26
  139 READE BROWER        59 M ROCKLAND        ME 197 1:04:45 10:27
  140 nancy oswald        48 F silver spring   MD  33 1:05:20 10:33
  141 Madeline Killen     20 F Hanover         NH 110 1:05:33 10:35
  142 Fiona Bowen         20 F Summit          NJ 114 1:05:35 10:35
  143 Art Warren          81 M Camden          ME 109 1:05:51 10:38
  144 KELLY LESSARD       45 F BRAINTREE       MA  71 1:06:21 10:42
  145 Rebekah Cox         26 F Jonesboro       ME  16 1:06:41 10:46
  146 Nicole Dunn         45 F Sherman Oaks    CA  74 1:06:43 10:46
  147 Stephanie Widner    39 F New York        NY  75 1:07:09 10:50
  148 Lance Widner        40 M New York        NY  76 1:07:11 10:51
  149 Sarah Seabrook      45 F Monroeville     NJ  49 1:07:24 10:53
  150 Carla Pope          45 F Old Town        ME 107 1:07:50 10:57

                                                                      Page 4
                        Maine Lobster Festival 10K
                 Sunday August 7, 2016 Rockland, Maine   
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com

Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace    
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= =====
  151 JUNE GALLANT        65 F NOBLEBORO       ME 184 1:07:59 10:58
  152 LAURA KENNEDY       38 F COTTONWOOD HTS  UT 186 1:08:18 11:01
  153 Stephen Betts       57 M Rockland        ME 125 1:08:59 11:08
  154 IRENE MCGONAGLE     51 F OWLS HEAD       ME 175 1:09:28 11:13
  155 Xavier Johnson      19 M Bernalillo      NM 135 1:10:12 11:20
  156 Susan Lovering      64 F Franklin        NH  37 1:10:48 11:26
  157 James Lovering Sr   65 M Fraqnklin       NH  52 1:10:51 11:26
  158 Luigi Santilli      26 M Oakland         ME   6 1:11:01 11:28
  159 Annette Mather      44 F South Thomaston ME  72 1:11:08 11:29
  160 TRACY GODIN         36 F                    171 1:11:11 11:29
  161 Jackie Daitchman    30 F Toronto         ON   7 1:12:00 11:37
  162 Ellen Spring        63 F Thomaston       ME  99 1:12:14 11:40
  163 Ivy McGrew          35 F Portland        ME   4 1:12:36 11:43
  164 RUSSELL WOLFERTZ    67 M OWLS HEAD       ME 159 1:14:09 11:58
  165 Lisa Cramm          37 F Bangor          ME 100 1:14:41 12:03
  166 David Allmam        56 M Bangor          ME 101 1:14:48 12:04
  167 Dru Winter          54 F Bernalillo      NM 139 1:15:13 12:08
  168 Victoria Toher      57 F Old Orchard Bea ME   3 1:15:34 12:12
  169 Gary Cyr            65 M Auburn          ME  95 1:17:45 12:33
  170 Martha Parent       59 F Rockland        ME 138 1:17:53 12:34
  171 Fredonna Gautier    45 F East Granby     CT  91 1:18:50 12:43
  172 Bradford Drawbridge 33 M                 ME 136 1:27:04 14:03
  173 Nancy Donahue       68 F Westwood        MA  78 1:34:56 15:19
  174 Jim Collins         70 M Amherst         MA 126 1:36:40 15:36


Sarah Thompson can be reached at news@penbaypilot.com