Midcoast Athletics

Eight local teams secure basketball playoff spots; final standings, playoff pairings revealed

Posted:  Friday, February 9, 2018 - 6:30am
Share: 

After months of preparation and between 13 to 18 games, depending on the team, the high school basketball regular season has come to a close. 

With the final regular season contests being played Thursday, Feb. 8 the playoff seedings, the records have finalized and the first round playoff games have been set. 

From the Midcoast, a total of four boys basketball teams qualified for the playoffs, while four girls basketball teams qualified for the playoffs. 

Qualifying for the playoffs in the boys division were Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside and Belfast. 

Qualifying for the playoffs in the girls division were Medomak Valley, Oceanside, Vinalhaven and Islesboro. 

Boys Playoff Picture

In Class A North, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus fifth-seeded Camden Hills (11-7) automatically advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they travel to fourth-seeded Cony (13-5). 

In Class A North, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus sixth-seeded Medomak Valley (11-7) automatically advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they travel to third-seeded Skowhegan (11-7). 

In Class B North, fifth-seeded Oceanside (13-5) earned a bye for the preliminary round, thus they automatically advance to the regional quarterfinal round where they travel to fourth-seeded Winslow (15-3). 

In Class B North, ninth-seeded Belfast (8-10) will travel to eighth-seeded Caribou (6-12) during the preliminary round with the winner advancing to the regional quarterfinal to challenge top-seeded Hermon (18-0) on the road. 

Girls Playoff Picture

In Class A North, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus sixth-seeded Medomak Valley (11-7) automatically advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they travel to third-seeded Messalonskee (12-6). 

In Class B North, ninth-seeded Oceanside (9-9) will travel to eighth-seeded Caribou (8-10) during the preliminary round with the winner advancing to the regional quarterfinal to challenge top-seeded Hermon (16-2) on the road. 

In Class D South, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus top-seed Vinalhaven (18-0) automatically advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they host eighth-seeded Valley (6-12). 

In Class D South, all teams earn byes for the preliminary round, thus sixth-seeded Islesboro (4-9) automatically advances to the regional quarterfinal round where they travel to third-seeded Temple (11-7). 

Final Boys Basketball Records, Divisional Standings

Class A North Camden Hills 11-7 Finished 5th of 12 teams
Class A North Medomak Valley 11-7 Finished 6th of 12 teams
Class B North Belfast 8-10 Finished 9th of 16 teams
Class B North Mount View 1-17 Finished 15th of 16 teams
Class B North Oceanside 13-5 Finished 5th of 16 teams
Class C North Searsport 8-10 Finished 16th of 20 teams
Class D South North Haven 3-13 Finished 10th of 12 teams
Class D South Vinalhaven 4-14 Finished 9th of 12 teams

Final Girls Basketball Records, Divisional Standings

Class A North Camden Hills 4-14 Finished 10th of 12 teams
Class A North Medomak Valley 11-7 Finished 6th of 12 teams
Class B North Belfast 0-18 Finished 15th of 16 teams
Class B North Mount View 6-12 Finished 14th of 16 teams
Class B North Oceanside 9-9 Finished 9th of 16 teams
Class C North Searsport 6-12 Finished 16th of 20 teams
Class D South Islesboro 4-9 Finished 6th of 11 teams
Class D South North Haven 3-13 Finished 9th of 11 teams
Class D South Vinalhaven 18-0 Finished 1st of 11 teams

Reach George Harvey and the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com