Elections 2020: Candidate profiles, municipal warrant articles, state questions

Share: 

 

The 2020 General Election will be held Tuesday, November 3 with polls open from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

This is our 2020 Election Resource hub, featuring a myriad of stories pertaining to all elections beginning with the March presidential primaries, followed by the summer annual town meetings and state primaries, and concluding with the November elections. 

The sidebar (to the right on computer; at the bottom on mobile) features articles readers are most keen to read in preparation for the November elections: how to vote in the Midcoast, Q&A sessions with candidates, and breakdowns of referendum questions.

The below stories are all our 2020 election stories including letters to the editor, candidate forums, voter registration drives, and an archive of content published from elections held during March and the summer months.

This election resource hub is populated with new stories nearly every day, so check back often to remain up-to-date on everything leading up to the important November elections.

Michael Mullins for Maine House

NOVEMBER 2020 ELECTION GUIDE

ELECTION RESOURCES

How to vote absentee in the Nov. 3 election

Absentee Ballot Tracker

Five ways to not mess up your absentee ballot so that it counts

Guide to absentee voting in Maine

Online Absentee Ballot Request

Maine Voter Registration Application: PDFWord

Instructions for completing Maine Voter Registration Application

Information about absentee voting

Guide to ranked-choice voting


STATE LEGISLATURE CANDIDATE Q&A

House District 91
Jeffrey Evangelos
Lowell Wallace

House District 92
Ann Matlack

House District 93
Michael Mullins
Valli Geiger

House District 94
Victoria Doudera

House District 95
William Pluecker
Molly Luce

House District 96
Stanley Paige Zeigler
Katrina Smith

House District 97
Janice Dodge
William Elliott, Jr.

House District 98
Scott Cuddy
Jessica Connor

House District 99
MaryAnne Kinney
April Turner

House District 131
Sherman Hutchins
Veronica Garvey Magnan

Senate District 11
Glenn ‘Chip’ Curry
Duncan Milne

Senate District 12
David Miramant
Gordon Page

Senate District 13
Dana Dow
Chloe Maxmin


U.S. CONGRESSIONAL CANDIDATE Q&A

U.S. Senate
Susan Collins
Sara Gideon
Max Linn
Lisa Savage

U.S. House of Representatives, District 1
Jay Allen
Chellie Pingree

U.S. House of Representatives, District 2
Dale Crafts
Jared Golden


ROCKLAND MUNICIPAL CANDIDATES

City Council (Two Seats)
Sarah Austin
Ian Emmott
Adam Lachman
Louise MacLellan
Ryan Smith

RSU 13 School Board
No Candidates
Carol Bachofner is a declared write-in

Rockland Port District Board
No Candidates

Election Warden
No Candidates

Ward Clerk
No Candidates


BELFAST MUNICIPAL CANDIDATES

Ward One Councilor
Marty Mortier

Ward Two Councilor
Neal Harkness

Ward Three/Four Councilor
Susan Bailey

Ward Five Councilor
Paul Dean

Wards One/Two Deputy Warden
Jill Goodwin

RSU 71 School Board (Two Seats)
David Crabiel
Joshua Solebello 


MUNICIPAL REFERENDUM QUESTIONS

Coming Soon: Camden to vote on condemnation order

Hope voters to decide on three referendum questions

Montville residents to vote on four referendum questions

Rockland asks voters to decide on local minimum wage ordinance

Rockport voters to consider two fireworks, solar farm ordinances

Union voters to cast ballots on sidewalk improvement project

Waldoboro places nine referendum questions on ballot