updated with boys ice hockey accolades

UPDATED: Local winter athletes collect KVAC all-conference, all-academic accolades

Posted:  Monday, March 18, 2019 - 10:00am
Share: 

With the winter sports season concluded for local Midcoast schools, the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference has released its winter sports all-conference and all-academic accolades for basketball, cheerleading, indoor track, skiing, swimming, wrestling and ice hockey.

Local schools that are members of the conference are Belfast, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Mount View and Oceanside. 

Other conference members are Bangor, Brewer, Brunswick, Edward Little, Cony, Hampden Academy, Gardiner, Lewiston, Erskine Academy, Leavitt, Maranacook, Lawrence, Maine Central Institute, Morse, Lincoln Academy, Messalonskee, Mount Blue, Winslow, Mount Ararat, Oxford Hills, Waterville, Nokomis and Skowhegan. 

Boys Ice Hockey Second Team
Andrew Orne — Camden Hills

Boys Ice Hockey Third Team
Jackson Bernier — Camden Hills
Bryce Tyler — Camden Hills

Boys Ice Hockey Honorable Mention
Quinn Brown — Camden Hills

Boys Ice Hockey All-Academic Team
Charlie Griebel — Camden Hills

Girls Ice Hockey All-Academic Team
Eliza Roy — Camden Hills

Class B Cheerleading First Team
Cassi Smeltzer — Medomak Valley
Katie Ryan — Medomak Valley
Leah Wilcox — Medomak Valley
Shauna Randall — Mount View
Jed Salvatore — Belfast

Class B Cheerleading Second Team
Greg Cifaldo — Medomak Valley
Olivia McPherson — Mount View
Sierra-Jade Davis — Belfast

Class B Cheerleader of the Year
Cassi Smeltzer — Medomak Valley

Class B Cheerleading Coach of the Year
Heather Simmons — Medomak Valley 

Class B Cheerleading All-Academic Team
Leah Wilcox — Medomak Valley
MaKayla Brown — Mount View
Madison Magnant — Mount View
Olivia McPherson — Mount View
Alyvia Ripley — Mount View

Class A South Boys Basketball First Team
Ryan Creamer — Medomak Valley

Class A South Boys Basketball Second Team
Trevor Brown — Medomak Valley
Jeremy Fraser — Camden Hills

Class A Boys Basketball All-Academic Team
Trajan Gilson — Camden Hills
Matthew Nickerson — Camden Hills
Greyson Clark — Medomak Valley
Alec Coughlin — Medomak Valley
Nathan Emerson — Medomak Valley
Kaysee Leary — Medomak Valley

Class B Boys Basketball First Team
Jack Lombardo — Oceanside
Trevor Reed — Oceanside
Cooper Wirkala — Oceanside

Class B Boys Basketball Second Team
Jason Bartlett — Belfast

Class B Boys Basketball Player of the Year
Cooper Wirkala — Oceanside

Class B Boys Basketball All-Academic Team
Wilder Magurder — Belfast
Logan Curtis — Mount View
Jackson Martin — Mount View
Kyle Noble — Mount View
Matthew Overlock — Mount View
Amos Anderson — Oceanside
Zachariah Cody — Oceanside
Jack Lombardo — Oceanside
Trevor Reed — Oceanside
Cooper Wirkala — Oceanside

Class A South Girls Basketball First Team
Kassandra Krul — Camden Hills
Sadie Cohen — Medomak Valley

Class A South Girls Basketball Second Team
Abby Lash — Medomak Valley
Kaylyn Krul — Camden Hills

Class A Girls Basketball All-Academic Team
Kassandra Krul — Camden Hills
Mackenzie Bickmore — Medomak Valley
Aubrey Schaeffer — Medomak Valley
Maddy White — Medomak Valley

Class B Girls Basketball Second Team
Hope Butler — Oceanside

Class B Girls Basketball All-Academic Team
Mackenzie Banks — Belfast
Karagen Stone — Belfast
Sage Cassidy — Mount View
Shala Davis — Mount View
Alexandria Fountain — Mount View
Francesca Rocca — Mount View
Sara Dorr — Oceanside
Kalli Grover — Oceanside
Raechel Joyce — Oceanside
Abigail Veilleux — Oceanside

Class B Boys Indoor Track All-Conference Team
Donovin Armstrong — Belfast
William Carrolton — Medomak Valley
Calder DaSean — Belfast
Trevor Gaudin — Belfast
Jack Hansen — Belfast
Jack Jowett — Belfast
Cole Martin — Belfast
Ethan Matthews — Medomak Valley
Sam Russ — Belfast
Hannah Sanderson — Belfast
Jonathan Schomaker — Belfast

Co-Boys Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
Jack Hansen — Belfast

Class B Boys Indoor Track All-Academic Team
Max Lewis — Belfast
Sam Hebert — Camden Hills
Igli Bixhaku — Oceanside
Alexander Mahar — Oceanside
Anthony Radzimirski — Oceanside
Luca Silette — Oceanside
Matthew Thomas Young — Oceanside

Class B Girls Indoor Track All-Conference Team
Mackenzie Banks — Belfast
Serena Blasius — Medomak Valley
Lindsay Bruns — Belfast
Summer Deans — Belfast
Lia Frazie — Belfast
Audrey Lagerbom — Belfast
Lillie Mitchell — Belfast
Alexis Parent — Medomak Valley
Junne Robertson-McIntire — Belfast
Mallory Tibbitts — Belfast

Class B Girls Indoor Track Coach of the Year
Dale Nealey — Belfast

Class B Indoor Track All-Academic Team
Mackenzie Banks — Belfast
Lauren Blood — Belfast
Katie Ritchie — Belfast
Annaliese Poisson — Oceanside

Boys Skiing All-Academic Team
Henry Chamberlin — Camden Hills
Lucas Fischer — Camden Hills
Simon O’Shea — Camden Hills

Girls Skiing All-Academic Team
Courtney King — Camden Hills
Jessica Mann — Camden Hills
Isabella Merrill — Camden Hills
Ciara Richter — Camden Hills
Grace Wrona — Camden Hills

Class B Boys Swimming All-Conference Team
Connor Hedstrom — Camden Hills
Gary Moline — Belfast
Fletcher Marriner — Belfast
Connor O’Farrell — Camden Hills
Angus Carter — Camden Hills
Charles Cooper — Camden Hills
Oliver Worner — Camden Hills
Brendan Moline — Belfast
Jack Valleau — Mount View
Luke Hamlin — Belfast
Lincoln Graff — Belfast

Class B Boys Swimming All-Academic Team
Quinnten Charbonnier — Belfast
Luke Hamlin — Belfast
Logan McHaney — Belfast
Brendan Moline — Belfast
Aiden Pike — Belfast
Brian Rollerson — Belfast
Charles Cooper — Camden Hills
Jack Valleau — Mount View

Class B Girls Swimming All-Conference Team
Eleanor Lincoln — Camden Hills
Phoebe Root — Camden Hills
Katherine O’Brien — Camden Hills
Kayla Payson — Belfast
Kerrigan Smith — Belfast
Eve Gutheinz — Camden Hills
Sadie Wheeler — Belfast
Olivia Smith — Belfast

Class B Girls Swimming All-Academic Team
Jillian Clapp — Belfast
Annica Kelley — Belfast
Eve Gutheinz — Camden Hills
Elanor Lincoln — Camden Hills
Tessa Mott — Camden Hills
Molly Woodruff — Camden Hills
Emily Grinnell — Medomak Valley

Wrestling First Team 
Dawson Allen — Camden Hills — 132 pounds
Ian Henderson — Camden Hills — 138 pounds
Noah Lang — Camden Hills — 145 pounds
Mark Ward — Mount View — 152 pounds
Elias Miller — Medomak Valley — 160 pounds
Brian White — Belfast — 195 pounds
Erik Benner — Medomak Valley — 285 pounds

Wrestling Second Team
Eric Andrews — Camden Hills — 106 pounds
Joshua Saucier — Camden Hills — 120 pounds
Marshall Sawyer — Medomak Valley — 126 pounds
Amos Hinkley — Medomak Valley — 170 pounds

Class B Most Outstanding Wrestler 
Elias Miller — Medomak Valley

Class B Wrestling Coach of the Year
Hamilton Richards — Mount View

Wrestling All-Academic Team
Noah Lang — Camden Hills
Nikita Perevalov — Camden Hills
Savannah Gilbert — Medomak Valley
Amos Hinkley — Medomak Valley
Elias Miller — Medomak Valley 
Alex Fogarty — Oceanside


This story was originally published March 11. 

Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com