Results: Trekkers fifth annual 5K and 10K road races

Posted:  Monday, June 4, 2018 - 5:30pm
Share: 

Teens, community members, dogs and ideal weather all turned out for the Trekkers fifth annual 10K and 5K run/walk, Sunday, June 3 in the Thomaston neighborhood behind the library.

Proceeds of the event contributed to the nonprofit’s general fund.

Trekkers is a non-profit, outdoor-based mentoring program that connects young people with caring adults through expeditionary learning, community service and adventure-based education. Trekkers serves 240 seventh through 12th grade students from the six communities of Cushing, Owls Head, Rockland, South Thomaston, St. George, and Thomaston.

In March, as part of a final six-year journey with Trekkers, 11 high school seniors completed a five-day, 36-hour Rites of Passage Expedition, according to the Trekkers website. During the five days, the students each completed a 36-hour wilderness solo at Stump Sprouts in Hawley, Massachusetts. While alone, each came up with a mission statement for their lives.

According to a Trekkers news release, More than 90 people, young and old, ran or walked on June 3 to celebrate Trekkers’ 5th annual Thomaston Trek on Sunday, June 5. This year’s 5K/10K run & 5K walk began and ended at the Thomaston Academy Building. The route worked its way around the historic streets of Thomaston, and included a loop with a water station at the Thomaston Green. For the 10K course, runners repeated the 5K loop. More than 60 volunteers helped plan, volunteer and provide enthusiastic support for the participants.

This event is made possible through the generous support of their lead sponsor: Applewood Dental.  Their supporting sponsors are as follows: Atwood Lobster LLC; Bayoga; Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate – The Masiello Group; Brooks Trap Mill; Burpee, Carpenter & Hutchins Funeral Home; Eastern Tire & Auto Service, Inc.; Epifanes, NA; FIORE Artisan Olive Oils & Vinegars; Fisher Engineering; Glen Cove Dental Associates; Grasshopper Shop; Harbor Builders Associates; Harbor Road Veterinary Hospital; Horch Roofing; Jeff’s Marine; Lonza Rockland, Inc; Monhegan Boat Line; Mount Pleasant Dental Care; Mr. Tire Company; Ocean Pursuits; Once A Tree Inc.; Rockland Savings Bank, FSB; Schooner J. & E. Riggin, Sidecountry Sportsand The Slipway. They encourage everyone to support these local enterprises.

 

Thomaston Trekkers 5K & 10K
                       Thomaston, ME - June 3, 2018
                    Produced by Pine Tree Race Services
                     Corrections to tonedog86@aol.com


 
Place Div/Tot  Name                 Ag S W No.  Time    Pace     
===== ======== ==================== == = = ==== ======= ===== 
    1          JAMES WEINAND        14 M     66   19:38  6:20 
    2   1/1    BRYAN MCCARTHY       40 M     76   19:55  6:26 
    3   1/6    KEEGAN FITZGERALD    16 M     80   21:26  6:55 
    4   1/9    ERIN JACKSON         27 F     77   22:14  7:11 
    5   2/9    BRE CUSHMAN          28 F     73   22:46  7:21 
    6          AUSTIN CHILLES       14 M     46   24:10  7:48 
    7          FRED NEHRING         62 M     57   24:55  8:02 
    8          MAX YANKURA          21 M     71   25:05  8:06 
    9          JESSICA WEATHERBEE   44 F     65   25:07  8:06 
   10   3/9    LINDSEY EVANS        29 F     86   26:06  8:26 
   11          JOANNA SCHWAB        30 F     63   26:14  8:28 
   12   2/6    DEKLIN FITZGERALD    14 M     81   26:44  8:38 
   13          VICKI SCHOONARD      53 F     62   27:18  8:49 
   14          CORBIN FARNHAM       15 M     49   28:08  9:05 
   15          GABRIEL GILCHREST    31 M     52   28:34  9:13 
   16          VERONICA KALUTA      14 F     53   29:32  9:32 
   17          HEATHER NELSON       35 F     59   29:39  9:34 
   18   4/9    PHOEBE CARLSON       37 F     79   29:55  9:40 
   19          NELLIE KAVANAGH      28 F     54   29:56  9:40 
   20   1/4    HENRI WEYMOUTH       09 M     69   30:24  9:49 
   21          AMY MICKLICH         46 F     55   30:39  9:54 
   22          ELLERY MICKLICH      12 F     56   30:40  9:54 
   23          REBECCA ALBRIGHT     48 F     43   31:29 10:10 
   24          JACOB CARROLL        14 M     45   31:36 10:12 
   25   3/6    DUNCAN OAKES-NELSEN  14 M     75   32:21 10:27 
   26   2/4    BRYSEN GILCHREST     07 M     51   32:30 10:29 
   27   4/6    ZEKE MILLER13M       13 M     82   32:37 10:32 
   28          JACK ELWELL          13 M     48   32:48 10:35 
   29   5/6    SAM MILLER           15 M     83   33:42 10:53 
   30          EMMA CARPENTER       14 F     44   33:43 10:53 
   31          HARRIET YANKURA      14 F     70   33:47 10:54 
   32   5/9    ALICIA COSTA         40 F     78   33:53 10:56 
   33          SUSAN RICHARDSON     71 F     61   35:23 11:25 
   34          DEVIN GUPTILL        14 M X  218   36:50 11:53 
   35          AMY MITCHELL         54 F X  229   37:02 11:57 
   36   6/9    LAURA MILLER         39 F     85   37:07 11:59 
   37          TERRY NELSEN         51 F     58   37:47 12:12 
   38          MICHAEL HENR WEINAND 13 M     67   39:26 12:44 
   39   3/4    LEIF GENTALEN        09 M X  217   39:57 12:53 
   40   4/4    DONOVAN GUPTILL      09 M X  219   40:00 12:55 
   41          AMY PALMER           47 F X  230   40:05 12:56 
   42   1/2    RAVEN HUSTUS         12 F     72   40:17 13:00 
   43   7/9    ALAINA ENNAMORATI    31 F     84   40:18 13:00 
   44          MYLA FERLAND         17 F     50   40:19 13:01 
   45          AIDAN WEYMOUTH       12 M     68   40:24 13:02 
   46   1/2    PAUL MCFARLAND       74 M     74   40:50 13:11 
   47          LOGAN RADLEY         14 M X  232   43:43 14:06 
   48   1/2    SYDNEY GAMAGE        14 F X  242   44:31 14:22 
   49   2/2    LYDIA GAMAGE         16 F X  243   44:33 14:22 
   50          ALLIE COLBURN        12 F X  210   44:57 14:30 






                                                                      Page 2
                        Thomaston Trekkers 5K & 10K
                       Thomaston, ME - June 3, 2018
                    Produced by Pine Tree Race Services
                     Corrections to tonedog86@aol.com


 
Place Div/Tot  Name                 Ag S W No.  Time    Pace     
===== ======== ==================== == = = ==== ======= ===== 
   51          AVA CARPENTER        12 F X  207   44:57 14:30 
   52          KELSEY CAMPBELL      13 F X  206   45:15 14:36 
   53          NICOLE COLBURN       33 F X  211   46:03 14:52 
   54          LINDA BUTLER         64 F X  204   46:15 14:56 
   55          BRENT STEWART        18 M     64   47:53 15:27 
   56   8/9    RANDI LAMKINS        40 F X  241   48:08 15:32 
   57          AIMEE CAMPBELL       42 F X  205   48:31 15:39 
   58          BYRON RADLEY         15 M X  231   48:55 15:47 
   59          MAXIME CRUTE         12 M X  212   49:53 16:06 
   60   1/3    MARTHA BROWER        66 F X  247   50:42 16:22 
   61          KIRAS TAVERNAKIS     16 F X  236   51:29 16:37 
   62          STEPHANIE MCGARY     37 F X  228   51:52 16:44 
   63          SHANNON CRUTE        42 F X  213   51:52 16:44 
   64          MARA WELLMAN         13 F X  238   54:00 17:26 
   65          TAMMI YOUNG          43 F X  239   54:03 17:27 
   66          TUCKER ADAMS         13 M X  202   54:39 17:38 
   67          JACOB CURTIS         17 M X  214   56:33 18:15 
   68          SEBASTIAN SANFILIPPO 17 M X  235   56:34 18:15 
   69   6/6    CONNOR ADAMS         16 M X  201   57:19 18:30 
   70   2/3    DEBORAH TANNEBRING   60 F X  246   57:54 18:41 
   71   3/3    JOANNE MILBURN       66 F X  244   57:57 18:42 
   72   2/2    BRADFORD TANNEBRING  61 M X  245   57:59 18:43 
   73   9/9    ERIN HUSTUS          38 F X  240 1:01:36 19:53 
   74          PETER LANDRY         48 M X  225 1:01:39 19:54 
   75          AIMEE SANFILIPPO     47 F X  234 1:01:44 19:55 
   76          ELAINE LANDRY        16 F X  224 1:01:47 19:56 
   77          JAMES AUGUSTINE      72 M X  203 1:03:44 20:34 
   78          MELISSA HOPKINS      33 F X  220 1:04:14 20:44 
   79          SHAUN HOPKINS        13 M X  221 1:04:16 20:44 
   80   2/2    MARINA LANDRITH      08 F X  223 1:08:06 21:58 
   81          JACK CARPENTER       81 M X  208 1:08:11 22:00 
   82          DALE LANDRITH        41 M X  222 1:08:12 22:00 
   83          ALYSSA ROLERSON      28 F X  233 1:08:14 22:01 


10K results
Place Div/Tot Name Ag S W No. Time Pace ===== ======== ==================== == = = ==== ======= ===== 1 KEITH DRAGO 31 M 337 36:27 5:53 2 STEVE CARTWRIGHT 66 M 336 46:35 7:31 3 HANNAH TANNEBRING 28 F 343 1:00:02 9:41 4 LYNN JAMIESON 70 F 340 1:00:47 9:49 5 1/1 READE BROWER 61 M 344 1:05:59 10:39 6 EMILY GRIBBEN 29 F 339 1:07:27 10:53 7 ANNE GOODALE 68 F 338 1:10:07 11:19 8 ELLEN SPRING 65 F 342 1:21:11 13:06

Other upcoming Trekkers events

Fired Up Foodie Event, Thursday, July 19
Auction, Saturday, November 3