Faces in the crowd, hot air balloon, 5k, 10k, fun run

Rockland Lobster Festival 2017 photo roundup

Posted:  Sunday, August 6, 2017 - 9:15am
Share: 

ROCKLAND – Hot air balloon lift-offs, fun runs, pageants, educational moments, and of course food. Rockland’s 70th year wrapped up Sunday afternoon, August 6 with a docket of hot suns, cool rains, fog and the color red.

Chefs enticed with aromas. Merchants hawked their wares.

But in the end, it’s about being a part of the crowd. In searching the faces in these pictures, no one named Waldo will stand out. Striped shirts and goofy hats abound, but not one similar to the infamous Waldo.

In his place, find your neighbor, your friend, your classmate twice removed.

 

Scroll down past the photo gallery for 10k/5k results.

 

Sarah Thompson can be reached at news@penbaypilot.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 1
                        Maine Lobster Festival 10K 
                 Sunday August 6, 2017 Rockland, Maine    
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace     
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= ===== 
    1 Gabriel Kline       20 M Acton           MA 227   36:09  5:50 
    2 Keith Drago         30 M Rockland        ME 237   38:22  6:12 
    3 Kenny Connelly      19 M Bel Air         MD 210   38:41  6:15 
    4 Mike Lockmeyer      40 M Hoboken         NJ 229   39:03  6:18 
    5 ArwyN South         31 F Vail            CO 259   39:24  6:22 
    6 Abby Hersom         21 F ROCKLAND        ME  83   39:56  6:27 
    7 Richard Hillman     39 M Milford         NH 211   40:07  6:29 
    8 Scott Potter        37 M Portland        ME 247   40:32  6:33 
    9 MATTHEW PHELAN      40 M ROCKLAND        ME 277   40:41  6:34 
   10 CHRIS MERRILL       40 M LOS ANGELES     CA 298   40:56  6:37 
   11 Logan Parmele       31 M San Diego       CA  70   41:15  6:40 
   12 ROBERT CARNEY       56 M LAKEVILLE       MN 286   41:36  6:43 
   13 CLAIRE WALLACE      33 F SOMERVILLE      MA 306   41:38  6:43 
   14 LAUREN JACOB        19 F LOS ALTOS       CA 278   42:07  6:48 
   15 Tony Seidner        48 M Wake Forest     NC  57   42:31  6:52 
   16 Katherine Ferrara   19 F NORFOLK         MA 244   42:48  6:55 
   17 OLIVIA WILSON       21 F ROCKLAND        ME 280   43:07  6:58 
   18 Thierry Joffre      38 M Lac-Beauport    QC  19   43:57  7:06 
   19 DAVID SHEPLER       46 M NEW PLATZ       NY 311   44:13  7:08 
   20 Jala Jamiso Tooley  38 F Camden          ME 243   44:15  7:09 
   21 Rega, Jan Rega, Jan 38 M Allentown       PA 256   44:22  7:10 
   22 Bridget Mellon      19 F CAMDEN          ME 203   45:12  7:18 
   23 Meagan Heiser       27 F Canajoharie     NY 224   45:42  7:23 
   24 MICHAEL MONGEAU     57 M STERLING        MA 283   45:48  7:24 
   25 Stephanie DiBrita   27 F Rutherford      NJ  54   46:05  7:26 
   26 CONNOR PHELAN       12 M ROCKLAND        ME 276   46:29  7:30 
   27 Lee Wasnidge        52 M Northop         FL  13   46:33  7:31 
   28 RON HANEY           60 M WARREN          ME 285   46:35  7:31 
   29 Spencer Bladon      14 M Ancaster        ON 249   46:38  7:32 
   30 Ian Bladon          49 M Ancaster        ON 250   46:40  7:32 
   31 Mark Curtis         59 M Rockland        ME 266   47:14  7:38 
   32 Angelique Ott       27 F Frederick       PA 240   47:16  7:38 
   33 Ronald Stevenson    45 M Knox            ME  69   47:51  7:43 
   34 Vinson, Sco Vinson, 35 M New Orleans     LA 262   47:57  7:45 
   35 Brandon Oland       35 M                    270   48:02  7:45 
   36 Taylor Baines       31 F Camden          ME 239   48:48  7:53 
   37 Matthew Heiser      37 M Canajoharie     NY 225   49:08  7:56 
   38 Terri Baines        55 F South Thomaston ME  58   49:13  7:57 
   39 Ron Clark Jr        56 M Belfast         ME  78   49:39  8:01 
   40 Scott Porter        30 M Hope            ME 233   49:49  8:02 
   41 Mindy Agne          26 F Versailles      OH  99   50:21  8:08 
   42 Paul Fitzpatrick    56 M Marietta        GA  44   50:22  8:08 
   43 Damian Kolb         34 M Caldwell        NJ  55   50:31  8:09 
   44 Ian Saarmann        46 M Mashpee         MA 272   50:49  8:12 
   45 CHRISTOPHER HANCOCK 50 M WESTWOOD        MA 293   51:05  8:15 
   46 Jen Winters         43 F South Thomaston ME 241   51:08  8:15 
   47 Molly Stevens       17 F Hampden         ME 212   51:12  8:16 
   48 Andrew Krupien      16 M Alexandria      VA  35   51:14  8:16 
   49 Michael Pelchat     62 M Gorham          NH  61   51:16  8:17 
   50 Erik Halber         42 M Holden          ME  88   51:19  8:17 




                                                                      Page 2
                        Maine Lobster Festival 10K 
                 Sunday August 6, 2017 Rockland, Maine    
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace     
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= ===== 
   51 Donald Harden       67 M Portland        ME  68   51:29  8:19 
   52 Roddy, Albe Roddy,  40 M Norfolk         VA 263   51:33  8:19 
   53 Rob Stevens         51 M Hampden         ME  65   51:45  8:21 
   54 David Bell          43 M Austin          TX 265   51:52  8:22 
   55 Carissa Robishaw    22 F SCRANTON        PA 252   51:59  8:23 
   56 Mary Hoffmann       36 F Rockport        ME 228   52:00  8:24 
   57 Allison Halber      43 F HOLDEN          ME  87   52:02  8:24 
   58 Doug Knapp          65 M Bridgewater     MA 271   52:05  8:24 
   59 STEPH WILLIAMS      36 F ROCKLAND        ME 301   52:22  8:27 
   60 ANDREW SODERBERG    34 M RICHARDSON      TX 282   52:24  8:28 
   61 DAVID HECKMANN      52 M RICHARDSON      TX 281   52:26  8:28 
   62 KYLE WEAVER         28 M ROCKLAND        ME 309   52:31  8:29 
   63 JOHN CARTER         53 M EDGECOMB        ME 308   52:35  8:29 
   64 Michael English     21 M Wheaton         IL 206   52:42  8:30 
   65 Colvon, Mel Colvon, 39 M New Orleans     LA 255   52:46  8:31 
   66 Mike Kerzee         57 M Rockland        ME 222   52:49  8:32 
   67 Marquez, Ma Marquez 33 M Honolulu        HI 261   52:56  8:33 
   68 Sarah Ferretti      38 F Brooklyn        NY 226   53:29  8:38 
   69 Julie Calboutin     44 F Ann Arbor       MI 269   53:31  8:38 
   70 Declan Krupien      10 M Alexandria      VA  36   53:34  8:39 
   71 Brian Krupien       50 M Alexandria      VA  34   53:40  8:40 
   72 NICOLE CLOUTIER     36 F BROOKYN         NY 314   53:42  8:40 
   73 SUE DAGASTONI       56 F SILVER LAKE     NH 315   53:44  8:40 
   74 PHIL VEZINA         57 M S. PORTLAND     ME 289   54:12  8:45 
   75 DAN HENDRICKS       22 M ROCKLAND        ME 316   54:31  8:48 
   76 BRIANA LAGASSE      36 F BIDDEFORD       ME 303   54:33  8:48 
   77 KATHRYN LAGASSE     35 F BIDDEFORD       ME 304   54:35  8:49 
   78 David Thompson      65 M OKLAHOMA CITY   OK  30   54:36  8:49 
   79 Brent Blum          38 M San Diego       CA 275   54:38  8:49 
   80 Tyler Michalowski   22 M Wilmington      DE 234   55:07  8:54 
   81 Jillian Rodriguez   29 F FT MONTGOMERY   NY 100   55:09  8:54 
   82 Joshua Gaudin       39 M Norfolk         VA 274   55:13  8:55 
   83 CHARLIE DONAHUE     31 M CHARLESTOWN     MA 320   55:18  8:55 
   84 CAITLIN DALY        32 F ROCKLAND        ME 299   55:20  8:56 
   85 Penley, Don Penley, 37 M Brooklet        GA 257   55:23  8:56 
   86 Kevin Wilson Jr.    21 M NEWARK          DE 235   55:39  8:59 
   87 Heather Durrell     32 F Hudson          ME  43   55:41  8:59 
   88 Hailee Manipole     24 F WOODFORD        VA  85   55:46  9:00 
   89 David Slagger       55 M Kenduskeag      ME 268   56:19  9:05 
   90 Omar Aranibar       38 M Paterson        NJ  26   56:23  9:06 
   91 James Sowell        52 M lincolnville    ME 202   57:02  9:12 
   92 READE BROWER        60 M ROCKLAND        ME 319   57:08  9:13 
   93 ELAINE LINCOLN      54 F WAYNE           ME 312   57:12  9:14 
   94 Rebecca Fox         43 F GREENWICH       CT  79   57:14  9:14 
   95 Andy Saller         64 M Olympia         WA  74   57:15  9:14 
   96 Janet O'Brien       55 F OWLS HEAD       ME 242   57:21  9:15 
   97 Annette English     51 F WHEATON         IL 204   57:24  9:16 
   98 Emily English       24 F Wheaton         IL 205   57:25  9:16 
   99 PONTRIZE CARTEN     54 F EDGECOMB        ME 307   57:38  9:18 
  100 PAM KENNISTON       58 F ROCKLAND        ME 300   57:40  9:18 




                                                                      Page 3
                        Maine Lobster Festival 10K 
                 Sunday August 6, 2017 Rockland, Maine    
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace     
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= ===== 
  101 Jianying Huang      35 F Branford        CT 200   57:51  9:20 
  102 Renee DesRoberts    40 F BIDDEFORD       ME 215   58:10  9:23 
  103 COURTNEY BONZEY     31 F BLACKSTONE      MA 279   58:40  9:28 
  104 LAURA HOPKINS       38 F LINCOLNVILLE    ME 313   58:42  9:29 
  105 Evangeline Aranibar 40 F PATERSON        NJ  25   58:44  9:29 
  106 KATHERINE HANCOCK   14 F WESTWOOD        MA 295   58:46  9:29 
  107 20F FERDINAND                               305   58:47  9:29 
  108 JESSICA HANCOCK     45 F WESTWOOD        MA 294   58:57  9:31 
  109 Matthew Kline       65 M Acton           MA 238   59:05  9:32 
  110 Diana Young         36 F Tampa           FL   1   59:26  9:36 
  111 Pamela Twitty       39 F Tampa           FL  49   59:27  9:36 
  112 Dave Libby          62 M ST. George      ME 245   59:31  9:36 
  113 Janis Veillette     42 F BANGOR          ME 230   59:34  9:37 
  114 Claire Peat         40 F Ponteland           48   59:49  9:39 
  115 Mike Mendoza        42 M ROCHESTER       NY 273   59:52  9:40 
  116 Joseph Jackson      51 M Medford         MA 248 1:00:13  9:43 
  117 John Murray         54 M Camden          ME  86 1:00:38  9:47 
  118 Kristin Goodwin     36 F JEWETT CITY     CT 214 1:00:40  9:48 
  119 Christine Woodbury  36 F Shawmut         ME  63 1:01:25  9:55 
  120 MICHAEL MYER        38 M TROY            NY 284 1:01:27  9:55 
  121 Andrew McGeehan     35 M McKinney        TX 208 1:01:31  9:56 
  122 Morgan McNaughton   22 F CARMEL          ME  93 1:01:36  9:56 
  123 Eamon Fricker       36 M HATFIELD        PA 231 1:01:59 10:00 
  124 MICHAEL DRICKEY     67 M UNION           ME 288 1:02:30 10:05 
  125 Max Moore           15 M Camden          ME 223 1:02:33 10:06 
  126 Kristin Sidwell     49 F Camden          ME 220 1:02:35 10:06 
  127 Mark Ashdown        69 M Vero Beach      FL  98 1:02:37 10:06 
  128 Kathryn Dwyer       63 F Hopkinton       NH  84 1:02:39 10:07 
  129 Wanzer, Lau Wanzer, 34 F Bel Alton       MD 260 1:02:42 10:07 
  130 Laura Elwood        41 F Bedford         NY  67 1:02:45 10:08 
  131 Eleanor Gardiner    24 F West linton        232 1:02:48 10:08 
  132 Eoghan Purtell      20 M Woodford        VA 251 1:02:49 10:08 
  133 Jonathan O'Halloran 41 M Newcastle upon  TY  46 1:02:51 10:09 
  134 Lauren Weinbrown    34 F BANGOR          ME  90 1:03:05 10:11 
  135 KATIE GLENN         32 F ORLAND PARK     IL 317 1:03:18 10:13 
  136 Stan Levco          71 M Evansville      IN   2 1:03:19 10:13 
  137 BOB MORACK          39 M                    318 1:03:26 10:14 
  138 Sarah Mudge         36 F BROOKLYN        NY  81 1:03:28 10:15 
  139 Andrew Oliver       27 M SEARSMONT       ME  66 1:03:36 10:16 
  140 Sarah Judd          20 F Brunswick       ME  64 1:03:40 10:17 
  141 Robert Gaudet       70 M West Roxbury    MA  80 1:03:55 10:19 
  142 Jessica Ames        21 F MANCHESTER      ME  29 1:04:21 10:23 
  143 Charlton Kennedy    39 F Cottonwood Heig UT 201 1:05:18 10:32 
  144 CATHY HORNE         59 F BELFAST         ME 290 1:05:21 10:33 
  145 Breeann Force       34 F McKinney        TX 207 1:05:38 10:36 
  146 ALEX MEYERS         25 F PORTLAND        ME 310 1:05:50 10:38 
  147 Dennis Withee       47 M AUSTIN          TX  20 1:06:00 10:39 
  148 Patricia Ashdown    57 F Vero Beach      FL  97 1:06:03 10:40 
  149 RALPH MCDERMOTT     46 M LINCOLNVILLE    ME 291 1:06:07 10:40 
  150 Monique Gilbert     55 F Oakland         ME  37 1:06:26 10:43 




                                                                      Page 4
                        Maine Lobster Festival 10K 
                 Sunday August 6, 2017 Rockland, Maine    
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace     
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= ===== 
  151 Jeanette Glidden    42 F Fairfield       ME  60 1:06:33 10:44 
  152 Alex Dobrowolski    77 M Highland Park   NJ  95 1:06:37 10:45 
  153 Amanda Larrabee-Wet 37 F Northport       ME  59 1:07:28 10:53 
  154 ART WARREN          82 M CAMDEN          ME 292 1:07:47 10:56 
  155 Carly Berry         17 F CAMDEN          ME 209 1:08:03 10:59 
  156 Sarah Seabrook      46 F Monneville      NJ  96 1:08:05 10:59 
  157 James Lovering Sr   66 M Franklin        NH  73 1:08:15 11:01 
  158 Julia Winter        59 F Rockland        ME 218 1:08:18 11:01 
  159 KELLY LESSARD       46 F BRAINTREE       MA 199 1:08:34 11:04 
  160 Lan Nguyen          30 F DERWOOD         MD  38 1:08:36 11:04 
  161 Joel Vicencio       28 M Temple Hills    MD  39 1:08:37 11:04 
  162 Sarah-Mei Estrada   32 F CAMBRIDGE       MA  53 1:09:01 11:08 
  163 Angela Hannigan     45 F Houlton         ME  15 1:09:04 11:09 
  164 Jonathan Peat       40 M Ponteland           47 1:09:49 11:16 
  165 Samantha Perzel     47 F Lagrangeville   NY  76 1:10:01 11:18 
  166 Andrew Perzel       49 M Lagrangeville   NY  77 1:10:03 11:18 
  167 Michael Parker      67 M New Smyrna Beac FL   4 1:10:24 11:22 
  168 Lana Lum            48 F tampa           FL 213 1:10:38 11:24 
  169 Terri Butkowski     48 F Lake George     NY 217 1:11:52 11:36 
  170 Anna Curtis         54 F Rockland        ME 267 1:12:23 11:41 
  171 Skye Ellis          28 F SWANVILLE       ME  50 1:12:35 11:43 
  172 Ricki Waltz         53 F Walpole         ME  71 1:12:47 11:45 
  173 Mary Kate Reny      54 F Bremen          ME 264 1:13:33 11:52 
  174 Dee Saller          61 F OLYMPIA         WA  75 1:13:35 11:52 
  175 MARTHA PARENT       60 F ROCKLAND        ME 287 1:14:06 11:57 
  176 STEPHEN BETTS       58 M ROCKLAND        ME 297 1:14:37 12:03 
  177 Nicole Parks        32 F Oakley          CA  52 1:15:14 12:08 
  178 Susan Lovering      65 F Franklin        NH  72 1:15:52 12:15 
  179 Russell Wolfertz    68 M PO Box 468      ME  56 1:22:40 13:20 
  180 Colleen Parker      69 F New Smyrna Beac FL   5 1:22:50 13:22 
  181 JACQUELYN BETTS     33 F ROCKLAND        ME 296 1:23:39 13:30 
  182 Donna Selinger      34 F Philadelphia    PA  11 1:23:40 13:30 
  183 Becky Sellinger     28 F WOODSTOCK       NY  10 1:24:14 13:36 
  184 Chris Clough        46 M thomaston       ME 221 1:27:00 14:02 
  185 Candace Hart        35 F Ellsworth       ME  92 1:28:00 14:12 
  186 Sequoia Sellinger   22 F Woodstock       NY 236 1:44:00 16:47 
  187 Anna Sellinger      44 F Brooklyn        NY   9 1:45:00 16:57 
  188 nancy donahue       68 f                    784 1:45:42 17:03 

  Maine Lobster Festial 5K 
                 Sunday August 5, 2017 Rockland, Maine    
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
    Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501  FiveKsport.com  Running4Free.com
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No. Time    Pace     
===== =================== == = =============== == === ======= ===== 
    1 EVAN HOLLAND-SHEPLE 16 M                    781   19:06  6:10 
    2 NATE FARKASH        15 M PLAINVILLE      MA 763   19:10  6:11 
    3 NAOMI HOIZHAVER     24 F ROCKLAND        ME 771   19:36  6:20 
    4 MAYA HOLZHAUER      27 F ROCKLANDL       ME 772   19:51  6:25 
    5 DARREN WINCHENBACH  36 M SACO            ME 774   20:13  6:32 
    6 Mason Burris        18 M WAKE FOREST     NC 549   21:45  7:01 
    7 LAUREN FARKASH      48 F PLAINVILLE      MA 750   22:01  7:06 
    8 Todd McFee          43 M Fort Plain      NY 608   22:26  7:14 
    9 Rusty Nickerson     51 M Rockland        ME 525   22:34  7:17 
   10 Elizabeth Ralston   18 F south portland  ME 627   22:40  7:19 
   11 TYLER HAYDON        26 M BOSTON          MA 773   23:25  7:34 
   12 Sindre Ostebo       14 M Stavanger          568   23:44  7:40 
   13 Benjamin Heathcote  14 M Owls Head       ME 632   23:53  7:43 
   14 JADEN JOHNSON       11 F LINCOLNVILLE    ME 744   24:19  7:51 
   15 ANDY HOPING         15 M NEWPORT         ME 782   24:35  7:56 
   16 Peter Lodge         53 M BANGOR          ME 672   24:41  7:58 
   17 Zachary Fowler      37 M UNION           ME 537   24:42  7:58 
   18 Rob Lothman         26 M CAMBRIDGE       MA 515   25:46  8:19 
   19 Derek Woellhof      37 M Council Bluffs  IA 644   25:59  8:23 
   20 MICHELLE MARX       44 F LEAGUE CITY     TX 748   26:06  8:26 
   21 Karen Lalley        47 F Holliston       MA 613   26:15  8:28 
   22 Jon Lefcheck        30 M WISCASSET       ME 615   26:23  8:31 
   23 Cathleen Butt       48 F WINDHAM         ME 550   26:30  8:33 
   24 Matthew Christoff   31 M Wappingers fall NY 546   26:32  8:34 
   25 SCOTT DAVIS         47 M NOBLEBORO       ME 684   26:35  8:35 
   26 ANDREW MARCUS       27 M                    783   26:38  8:36 
   27 Danielle Fagonde    40 F HOPE            ME 673   26:47  8:39 
   28 Allen Flowers       29 M Bellflower      CA 647   26:48  8:39 
   29 Casey Thomson       26 F CAMBRIDGE       MA 669   26:50  8:40 
   30 dave Thomson        53 M PALATINE        IL 513   26:56  8:42 
   31 Michelle Seidner    48 F Wake Forest     NC 527   27:01  8:43 
   32 Grace Anastasio     22 F LEXINGTON       KY 548   27:08  8:45 
   33 Carol Altshuler     67 F Norwell         MA 541   27:15  8:48 
   34 DEREK LAHEY         15 M HOLLISTON       MA 789   27:30  8:52 
   35 BRADDON CALLOWAY    31 M AUSTELL         GA 502   27:34  8:54 
   36 Charlie Gerow       62 M Mechanicsburg   PA 575   27:52  9:00 
   37 LEAH POPOWICH       38 F                    780   27:53  9:00 
   38 Bradley Shannon     31 M JAMAICA PLAIN   MA 545   27:55  9:01 
   39 Adam Lepak          37 M Jefferson       ME 595   28:12  9:06 
   40 Devin Lalley        13 F Holliston       MA 544   28:17  9:08 
   41 NAN JACOB           52 F LOS ALTOS       CA 683   28:31  9:12 
   42 JON JACOB           54 M LOS ALTOS       CA 682   28:32  9:12 
   43 Tina Shields        45 F Saco            ME 574   28:46  9:17 
   44 Karen Lyerly        53 F Destin          FL 529   28:54  9:20 
   45 Robert Lyerly       54 M Destin          FL 528   28:56  9:20 
   46 Shelby Ponder       24 F Porterville     CA 660   29:00  9:22 
   47 Holly Weber         18 F Jacksonville    FL 661   29:09  9:24 
   48 Laura Prestidge     42 F chicago         IL 534   29:13  9:26 
   49 Katie May Laumann   33 F WISCASSET       ME 614   29:14  9:26 
   50 JUNE GALLANT        66 F NOBLEBORO       ME 743   29:27  9:30