Maine Maritime Academy names dean’s list students from Knox, Lincoln, Waldo counties

Posted:  Thursday, February 1, 2018 - 8:15pm
Share: 
 
CASTINE — Maine Maritime Academy recently named 419 students to the Dean’s List for outstanding academic achievement in the first semester of the 2017-2018 academic year.
Students named to the Dean’s List earn a grade point average of 3.3 or above on a 4.0 scale.
The following students from counties in central Maine were named to the Maine Maritime Academy Dean’s List (sorted by county below):

 

LAST NAME
FIRST NAME
CITY
STATE
MAJOR
COUNTY
 
         
Anthony
Avery
Vinalhaven
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
Curtis
Caroline
S. Thomaston
ME
Marine Transportation Operations
Knox
Foelix
Justin
Camden
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
Hall
Andrew
Rockport
ME
International Business & Logistics
Knox
Henry
Justin
Thomaston
ME
Marine Engineering Operations
Knox
Hupper
Olivia
Tenants Harbor
ME
International Business & Logistics
Knox
Judge
Steven
Cushing
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
King
Andrew
Thomaston
ME
International Business & Logistics
Knox
McFarland 
Paul
Rockport
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
McKay
Clark
Rockport
ME
Vessel Operations and Technology
Knox
Pearse
Benjamin
Hope
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
Robinson
Zackary
Cushing
ME
Power Engineering Technology
Knox
Roman
Zachary
Rockland
ME
Power Engineering Technology
Knox
Scott
Hannah
Tenants Harbor
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
Spear
Marshall
Rockport
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
Webster
Everett
Vinalhaven
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Knox
Woodworth
Paul
Rockport
ME
Marine Transportation Operations
Knox
Anair
Kelsea
Dresden
ME
Small Vessel Operations (2 yr)
Lincoln
DePatsy
Nicholas
Waldoboro
ME
International Business & Logistics
Lincoln
Hahn
Myron
Boothbay
ME
Marine Engineering Operations
Lincoln
McIntire
Miranda
Alna
ME
International Business & Logistics
Lincoln
Roberts
Elliot
Boothbay Harbor
ME
Marine Transportation Operations
Lincoln
Scheimreif
Kenneth
Waldoboro
ME
Marine Transportation Operations
Lincoln
Thompson
Collin
Southport
ME
Marine Engineering Technology
Lincoln
Traina
Avae
Edgecomb
ME
International Business & Logistics
Lincoln
Whitaker
Mason
Westport Island
ME
International Business & Logistics
Lincoln
Williams
Gretel
Bristol
ME
Marine Transportation Operations
Lincoln
Bunker
Tyler
Searsmont
ME
Marine Engineering Operations
Waldo
Hustus
Donald
Brooks
ME
Power Engineering Operations
Waldo
Kulikowski
Samuel
Swanville
ME
Marine Engineering Operations
Waldo
Kulikowski
Scott
Swanville
ME
Marine Engineering Operations
Waldo
Mehuren
Kristine
Searsmont
ME
Marine Transportation Operations
Waldo
Ogden
Melinda
Winterport
ME
International Business & Logistics
Waldo
Philbrick
Mackenzie
Searsport
ME
International Business & Logistics
Waldo
Reynolds
Michael
Belfast
ME
Marine Engineering Operations
Waldo
Ripley
Tyler
Troy
ME
International Business & Logistics
Waldo
Rose
James
Palermo
ME
Marine Engineering Operations
Waldo
Shooter
Hila
Monroe
ME
Vessel Operations and Technology
Waldo
Shute
Kaitlyn
Searsport
ME
International Business & Logistics
Waldo

 

The following Maine Maritime Academy graduates from communities in central Maine completed their degree requirements between May 7, 2017 and December 31, 2017. They are acknowledged below, along with honors achieved (sorted by county):
LAST NAME
FIRST NAME
DEGREE
MAJOR
CITY
STATE
AWARDS
COUNTY
 
             
Brown
Adrienne
B.S.
Vessel Operations and Technology
Rockport
ME
 
Knox
Harrison
David
B.S.
Marine Engineering Operations
Thomaston
ME
 
Knox
Spear
Parker
B.S.
Marine Transportation Operations
Rockland
ME
 
Knox
Gauntt
Tara
B.S.
Marine Transportation Operations
New Harbor
ME
 
Lincoln
Cameron
Elias
B.S.
Marine Biology
Lincolnville
ME
 
Waldo
Fogg
Logan
B.S.
Marine Engineering Operations
Palermo
ME
Magna Cum Laude
Waldo
Kord
Lucas
B.S.
Marine Engineering Technology
Winterport
ME
 
Waldo
Saunders
Patrick
B.S.
Power Engineering Operations
Winterport
ME
Magna Cum Laude
Waldo