VASSALBORO - Maine’s 60 newest police officers graduated from the Maine Criminal Justice Academy on May 22. The new officers, who mostly come from the local and county ranks, spent 18 weeks at the academy in study and training. Among the many topics the officers studied were crime scene processing, emergency vehicle operation, first aid, traffic and criminal law, domestic violence and sexual assault.
The graduation speaker was Maine Attorney General Janet Mills, who said, “The qualities that make a great officer are the same things that we admire in our best citizens. They are people who stay informed, stay involved in their communities and stay true to their values.”
The new police officers and their departments include:
Augusta: Robert R. Mathieu, Kyle A. Sheridan, Nicholas W. Sterling
Bangor: Eric A. Lund, Jordan C. Perry
Belfast: Travis C. Spencer
Biddeford: Cory N. Tardif
Brunswick: Joseph O. Breton, Matthew D. Nicholson
Bucksport: Matthew G. Schmidt
Camden: Jeffrey A. Boudreau
Carrabasset Valley: Troy E. Reed
Clinton: Tyler J. Maloon
Cumberland County Sheriff: Brian M. Smith
Damariscotta Police: James P. Dotson
Eliot: Martin A. Harmon
Farmington: Derrick M. Doucette
Fairfield: Jordan D. Brooks
Franklin County Sheriff: Andrew J. Morgan
Freeport: Nathan C. Leger
Gardiner: Ian S. Dunn
Gorham: Nathan E. Therriault
Indian Township: James A. Barnard, Jessica A. McCook
Kennebunk: Kaitlyn C. Sawyer
Kennebunkport: Daniel W. Place
Kittery: Gregory J. Caldwell
Lewiston: Cory R. Chamberlain, Kristopher L. Gagne, Justin D. Onofrio
Lincoln County Sheriff: Ryan J. Chubbuck
Maine Marine Patrol: Benjamin J. Burnes, Rebecca T. Kavanaugh, Adam M. Madore
Mt. Desert: Theodore B. Cake
Old Orchard Beach: Brian C. Pratt
Old Town: Ryan C. Bailey
Oxford County Sheriff’s: Matthew R. McDonnell
Paris: Gino P. Valeriani
Rumford: Matthew J. Desroches, James L. McLamb
Sabattus: Dennis J. Mailman
Saco: Samuel T. Bennett, Christopher A. McGoon
Scarborough: Brian S. McNeice
Sanford: Christopher B. Brown, Randy M. Charland, Paul M. Goldsmith
South Portland: Nicholas D. D’Ascanio, Jacob D. Lachance
Thomaston: Kristal L. Clark
Topsham: Malcolm B. Marshall
Waldo County Sheriff: Wiley J. E. McVety
Waldoboro: Christopher P. Spear
Waterville: Codey J. Fabian
Blaine R. Silk - Washington County Sheriff’s
Wells: Brett D. Tishim
York: Rance L. Mills, Michael L. Taddei
Thomas College tuition student: William H. Kulakowski
Sarah Shepherd can be reached at news@penbaypilot.com