Midcoast Athletics

FRANK 106.9 to broadcast high school basketball games

Posted:  Thursday, November 30, 2017 - 10:15am
Share: 

ROCKLAND — FRANK 106.9, WBQX- FM, will broadcast local high school basketball for an eighth straight year beginning Friday, Dec. 8 when the Camden Hills Windjammers travel to Lincoln Academy to battle the Eagles in a boys basketball contest.

Veteran broadcaster Don Shields will again lead the coverage and will be joined by Terry Spear and Chris Seavey for the 34 game regular season schedule that will include Oceanside, Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Belfast, Lincoln Academy, Searsport, Wiscasset and Mount View High Schools.

The station is also planning to broadcast selected games involving these same schools during the Northern Maine Classes A and B as well as Southern Maine Class C and D Tournament from Augusta and Bangor this February.

Stan Bennett, Operations Manager for Binnie Media Maine, is pleased that FRANK 106.9 will be airing the games again this year. “People are passionate about High School Basketball in [Midcoast] Maine and the response to our coverage from fans and sponsors has been outstanding,” he said in a press release.

Shields, who is also the voice of the University of Maine women’s basketball team, has been the voice of Midcoast Maine High School sports since 1985, during which time he has called more than 1,300 high school games. Spear has been covering basketball for nearly two decades in the Midcoast, Biddeford and Bath-Brunswick markets. Seavey, a former Rockland District High School Standout, has more than decade of on-air experience.

2017-18 FRANK 106.9 High School Basketball Schedule

Friday, Dec. 8 – Camden Hills at Lincoln Academy Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 11 – Deer Isle Stonington at Searsport Girls – 6:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 12 – Winslow at Belfast Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 15 – Medomak Valley at Camden Hills – Girls at 5:15 p.m.; Boys at 7 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 16 – Presque Isle at Belfast – Girls at 2:45 p.m.; Boys at 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec. 19 – Camden Hills at Oceanside Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 20 – Oceanside at Camden Hills Girls – 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 21 – Nokomis at Medomak Valley Boys – 6:45 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 22 – Gardiner at Camden Hills – 6:15 p.m.
Thursday, Dec. 28 – Belfast at Oceanside Girls – 5:45 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 29 – Oceanside at Belfast Boys – 6:15 p.m. 
Tuesday, Jan. 2 – Lincoln Academy at Medomak Valley – Boys at 5:15 p.m.; Girls at 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 4 – Boothbay at Wiscasset Boys – 6:45 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 5 – Mount Desert Island at Oceanside Girls – 6:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 9 – Cony at Medomak Valley Boys – 6:45 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 11 – Mount Ararat at Camden Hills Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 13 – Hermon at Oceanside Boys – 12:45 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 13 – Lawrence at Medomak Valley Boys – 5:45 p.m.
Monday, Jan. 15 – Lincoln Academy at Camden Hills Boys – 1:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 16 – Dirigo at Wiscasset Boys – 6:45 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 19 – Erskine Academy at Belfast Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 23 – Maranacook at Oceanside Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 25 – Mount View at Oceanside Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27 – Brunswick at Medomak Valley Boys – 6:45 p.m. 
Monday, Jan. 29 – Sumner at Searsport Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 30 – Belfast at Oceanside Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 1 – Camden Hills at Medomak Valley – Girls at 5:15 p.m.; Boys at 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 2 – Maine Central Institute at Oceanside Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 6 – Deer Isle Stonington at Searsport Boys – 6:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 8 – Oceanside at Medomak Valley Boys – 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 13 and Wednesday, Feb. 14 – Tournament Preliminary Round
Friday, Feb. 16 to Tuesday, Feb. 20 – Regional Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 21 and Thursday, Feb. 22 – Regional Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 23 and Saturday, Feb. 24 – Regional Championships
Friday, March 2 and Saturday, March 3 – State Championship Games


Reach the sports department at: sports@penbaypilot.com